Menu

9 Best Transit Depots in Nashville

Nashville’s listed transit locations serve different audiences: city-bus riders, event attendees, travelers waiting between trips, professional drivers, and school-transportation users. This comparison focuses on each site’s documented purpose and facilities.

How this guide is ordered

We did our homework on transit depots in Nashville. What remains are the businesses most focused on the work, the ones customers rate best and the ones that give complete, dependable info.

Businesses may pay for promotional services that help them get noticed on this site.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 9 Transit Depots in Nashville

P&S transportation inc. Nashville terminal#1
What stands out
  • Provides a drivers’ lounge with washer and dryer access

  • Includes an on-site shop described as handling repairs quickly

P&S transportation inc. Nashville terminal

4.461 reviews
2909 Brick Church Pike, Nashville, TN 37207, United States
Best for
Professional drivers using a Nashville terminalDrivers needing lounge, laundry or restroom facilitiesTruck operators seeking on-site repair support

P&S Transportation’s Nashville terminal is a transportation hub with a drivers’ lounge, clean bathrooms, laundry facilities and a repair shop. The terminal accommodates drivers and pets under stated conditions, while yard and shop staff assist with navigating the facility and truck repairs.

Hillsboro Transit Center, Nashville#2
What stands out
  • The site is identified specifically as a passenger loading area

Hillsboro Transit Center

4.76 reviews
Nashville, TN 37215, United States
Best for
Bus passengers using Nashville transitRiders seeking a designated passenger loading point

Hillsboro Transit Center is a Nashville bus stop with a passenger loading area. It serves as a place for bus passengers to board or leave transit vehicles.

Grayline RTA & School bus lot, Nashville#3
What stands out
  • Drops passengers near the stadium’s main entrance while keeping parking farther from event congestion

Grayline RTA & School bus lot

4.316 reviews
3009 Dickerson Pike, Nashville, TN 37207, United States
Best for
Concert and sports attendees traveling to Nissan StadiumDrivers seeking a park-and-ride alternative to stadium traffic

Grayline RTA & School bus lot provides bus transportation and park-and-ride support for Nashville events. It suits concert and sports attendees who want to park away from stadium traffic and use a shuttle with straightforward pickup and drop-off, including service associated with Nissan Stadium.

North Nashville Transit Center#4
What stands out
  • Includes a passenger loading area plus grassy picnic-table space

  • The facility is described as clean and air-conditioned

North Nashville Transit Center

4.47 reviews
Nashville, TN 37208, United States
Best for
WEGO passengers boarding or transferring in North NashvilleTravelers looking for a place to wait between trips

North Nashville Transit Center is a bus stop with a passenger loading area in the WEGO transit system. The center is described as having grassy areas and picnic tables, with air conditioning and staff who are polite and helpful, giving daily commuters and travelers a place to wait between trips.

Riverfront, Nashville#5
What stands out
  • The stop is a starting point for a double-decker open-air bus tour

  • Indoor bathrooms and area information are available

Riverfront

4.168 reviews
Nashville, TN 37201, United States
Best for
Commuters seeking a downtown transit connectionVisitors starting a double-decker bus tourTravelers looking for nearby attractions and river views

Riverfront is a transit stop with a passenger loading area that also serves as the starting point for a double-decker, open-air bus tour. It suits commuters and visitors seeking downtown access or sightseeing near the Cumberland River, with indoor bathrooms and staff who provide area information.

Elizabeth Duff Transit Center at WeGo Central, Nashville#6
What stands out
  • Bike racks on buses and route tracking through transit apps

Elizabeth Duff Transit Center at WeGo Central

4.0500 reviews
400 Dr. M.L.K. Jr Blvd, Nashville, TN 37219, United States
Best for
Nashville riders traveling without a carPassengers needing a staffed transit center with indoor waiting areasCyclists combining bus travel with bike transport

Elizabeth Duff Transit Center at WeGo Central is a Nashville transportation service and transit center connecting riders with WeGo bus services. The facility provides indoor waiting rooms, benches, restrooms and bus-pass assistance, while the wider system supports route navigation through its transit app and Google Maps. Buses also have bike racks, including racks for e-bikes.

Central, Nashville#7
What stands out
  • Serves as the main hub for WeGo city buses

Central

4.084 reviews
Nashville, TN 37219, United States
Best for
Riders using WeGo city busesPassengers needing a central local-transit hub

Central is a Nashville bus station and passenger-loading hub for WeGo city buses. It suits riders using Nashville’s city-bus network and functions as a central point for local transit connections. The station is described as busy, with navigation and staff helpfulness varying by visit.

Nashville TN (NVL)#8
What stands out
  • Provides a passenger loading point in Nashville

Nashville TN (NVL)

3.616 reviews
Nashville, TN 37203, United States
Best for
Passengers using a Nashville transit loading area

Nashville TN (NVL) is a Nashville bus stop identified as a passenger loading area. It serves travelers passing through the city, with the surrounding destination associated with musical history and attractions such as the Country Music Hall of Fame.

Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools Transportation Center#9
What stands out
  • Coordinates a large fleet through dispatchers, drivers and transportation staff

Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools Transportation Center

3.562 reviews
336 Woodycrest Ave, Nashville, TN 37210, United States
Best for
MNPS families needing school transportationParents seeking a district transportation operation with dispatch, driving and fleet support

Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools Transportation Center provides school bus transportation for the district. The operation is supported by dispatchers, drivers and a larger transportation team managing a substantial fleet. It suits families whose children rely on MNPS transportation to and from school.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1P&S transportation inc. Nashville terminal 4.461Professional drivers using a Nashville terminal
#2Hillsboro Transit Center 4.76Bus passengers using Nashville transit
#3Grayline RTA & School bus lot 4.316Concert and sports attendees traveling to Nissan Stadium
#4North Nashville Transit Center 4.47WEGO passengers boarding or transferring in North Nashville
#5Riverfront 4.168Commuters seeking a downtown transit connection
#6Elizabeth Duff Transit Center at WeGo Central 4.0500Nashville riders traveling without a car
#7Central 4.084Riders using WeGo city buses
#8Nashville TN (NVL) 3.616Passengers using a Nashville transit loading area
#9Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools Transportation Center 3.562MNPS families needing school transportation

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Compare Nashville transit locations by purpose

The locations include central Nashville, North Nashville, Riverfront, Hillsboro, an event-oriented bus lot, a school transportation center, and a Nashville trucking terminal. Use the geographic context to choose a stop near your trip or a facility aligned with your vehicle and passenger needs.

Transit uses covered by these locations

  • City-bus connectionsElizabeth Duff Transit Center at WeGo Central and Central serve riders using Nashville’s WeGo city-bus network.
  • Indoor waiting and rider supportWeGo Central documents indoor waiting rooms, benches, restrooms, bus-pass assistance, and route-navigation support.
  • Bike-and-bus travelBuses connected with WeGo Central have bike racks, including racks for e-bikes.
  • Event park-and-rideGrayline RTA & School bus lot supports concert and sports attendees traveling toward Nissan Stadium by shuttle.
  • Professional driver facilitiesP&S Transportation’s Nashville terminal includes a drivers’ lounge, bathrooms, laundry, and an on-site repair shop.
  • Passenger loading areasNorth Nashville, Riverfront, Hillsboro, Nashville TN (NVL), and other listed stops are identified as passenger loading or transit points.

Selecting a Nashville transit depot or hub

  1. Identify the trip typeUse WeGo locations for city-bus connections, Grayline for event shuttle parking, and P&S for professional trucking needs.
  2. Prioritize waiting amenitiesWeGo Central documents indoor waiting and restrooms; North Nashville describes air conditioning, grassy areas, and picnic tables.
  3. Check the time-sensitive detailThe supplied Riverfront information reports a last train time of 5:45 p.m.; verify current schedules before relying on it.
  4. Think about equipmentCyclists may prefer a service with bus bike racks, while truck drivers should consider turning and parking constraints at the P&S terminal.
  5. Expect different levels of informationSome stops have documented amenities and route context, while Music City Circuit Bus Stop has no established specific routes, schedules, or amenities in the supplied material.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I connect with WeGo city buses?

Elizabeth Duff Transit Center at WeGo Central is described as a transit center connecting riders with WeGo bus services, and Central is identified as a main hub for WeGo city buses.

Which listed location supports event park-and-ride travel?

Grayline RTA & School bus lot provides bus transportation and park-and-ride support for concert and sports attendees, including service associated with Nissan Stadium.

Which transit location has driver laundry and repair support?

P&S Transportation’s Nashville terminal documents a drivers’ lounge, washer and dryer access, clean bathrooms, and an on-site repair shop.

Are bikes supported on Nashville buses?

The WeGo Central description states that buses have bike racks, including racks for e-bikes.

Related guides