Menu

10 Best Crane Service Companies in Nashville

Crane-related work can mean equipment inspection and repair, a planned rental, rigging and hauling, a difficult residential lift, or time-sensitive unloading. This comparison uses the supplied descriptions to help contractors, facilities, and property owners identify the most relevant type of support.

How this guide is ordered

Our look into crane service companies around Nashville cut anyone who is not truly specialized, has shaky reviews or makes it tricky to call, email or find hours.

Businesses may pay for promotional services that help them get noticed on this site.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Full Comparison of 10 Crane Service Companies in Nashville

ProTek Crane Solutions, Nashville#1
What stands out
  • Repair and upgrade options for existing crane equipment

  • Inspection, cable and control expertise

ProTek Crane Solutions

5.078 reviews
3536 Central Pike #101, Hermitage, TN 37076, United States
Best for
Businesses needing crane inspections or repairsProjects involving hoist, controls or material handling

ProTek Crane Solutions is a Hermitage crane service supporting crane, hoist and material-handling needs. Its work includes inspections, cable repairs, control upgrades and equipment assessment. The company has also helped extend the use of existing equipment by repairing damaged cable or upgrading controls instead of replacing an entire crane, with communication throughout projects.

Hampton Crane Service, Inc., Nashville#2
What stands out
  • Provides on-site consultation to identify an appropriate lifting option

Hampton Crane Service, Inc.

5.029 reviews
1499 County Hospital Rd, Nashville, TN 37218, United States
Best for
Contractors and businesses needing cranes, rigging or equipment transport

Hampton Crane Service, Inc. provides crane service for heavy lifting, rigging, equipment moves and large deliveries. It suits contractors and businesses that need specialized lifting or transportation support when their own equipment cannot handle a job. The company’s documented work emphasizes on-site consultation, equipment selection, coordination and safety-conscious handling of heavy or delicate loads.

Maxim Crane Works, Nashville#3
What stands out
  • Offers both bare rentals and rentals with certified operators

  • Combines crane equipment with engineering, rigging, hauling, and project management

Maxim Crane Works

4.823 reviews

Open 24 hours

150 Old Waldron Rd, La Vergne, TN 37086, United States
Best for
Construction projects requiring crane rentalTeams needing engineered lifts or onsite evaluations

Maxim Crane Works provides crane rental and heavy-lifting support from its La Vergne branch. Construction teams can choose bare crane rental or rentals with certified operators, alongside engineered lifts, onsite evaluations, engineering services, engineered rigging, heavy hauling, and project management. The branch’s engineers, support staff, and crew members work on lift accuracy and project efficiency.

MCL Crane, Nashville#4
What stands out
  • Handles container moves and stacking as well as tree-work support

MCL Crane

5.012 reviews
Best for
Tree work and shipping-container lifting or placement

MCL Crane provides crane services for projects including tree work and moving or stacking shipping containers. It suits contractors and property owners who need coordinated lifting work with clear communication and follow-through. The service is presented as efficient and professionally managed, with transparent and fair pricing in individual project experiences.

Sentry Steel Service Company, Nashville#5
What stands out
  • Responded promptly to a last-minute large-crane request and completed the job the next morning

Sentry Steel Service Company

5.011 reviews
167 Center Point Rd S, Hendersonville, TN 37075, United States
Best for
Contractors needing crane support for a time-sensitive jobCustomers seeking help with unloading, including weekend arrangements

Sentry Steel Service Company provides crane service in Hendersonville. It suits contractors and other customers who need lifting or unloading support, including time-sensitive jobs. The company handled a large-crane request by sending someone promptly to provide an estimate and completing the work the following morning. Its service also extends to arranging a weekend crew for unloading.

CraneWorks | RentalWorks, Nashville#6
What stands out
  • Matches crane selection to the job

  • Supports projects with crane operators as well as equipment

CraneWorks | RentalWorks

4.719 reviews

Open 24 hours

127 International Blvd, La Vergne, TN 37086, United States
Best for
Tree companies and contractors needing crane rentalProjects involving tight work areas or repeated lifts

CraneWorks | RentalWorks is a crane rental agency serving construction and specialized lifting needs. It can match equipment to the job, including work in tight spaces, and its cranes have been used for large installation projects such as setting more than 80 balconies in downtown Nashville. Equipment and operator support are both part of its documented capabilities.

Mazzella, Nashville#7
What stands out
  • Combines crane service with rigging supply and safety operations training

Mazzella

4.618 reviews
1241 Foster Ave, Nashville, TN 37210, United States
Best for
Industrial facilities needing lifting-equipment inspections, repairs, or training

Mazzella provides crane and hoist service, inspections, repairs, parts, rigging support, and safety training from its Nashville operation. Its inspection work covers cranes and hoists, rigging, and warehouse racking, while its service team supports crane and hoist makes and models. The business also supplies lifting and rigging equipment, including custom lifting slings and fall-protection devices.

Clark Crane and Rigging LLC, Nashville#8
What stands out
  • Experience with difficult lifts over homes and other obstacles

Clark Crane and Rigging LLC

4.433 reviews

Open 24 hours

215 River Hills Dr, Nashville, TN 37210, United States
Best for
Large lifts, relocations and jobs requiring careful site coordination

Clark Crane and Rigging LLC supplies crane and rigging support in Nashville for demanding lifting and moving work. Its documented jobs include removing a large tree, setting modular cabins and lifting a swim spa over two-story homes. The company is also described as careful, accurate, patient and communicative on challenging jobsites.

Solley Equipment & Rigging, A Division of Maxim Crane Works, LP., Nashville#9
What stands out
  • The listed fleet spans multiple crane categories

  • Crawler crane capacities are listed from 30 to 2,535 tons

Solley Equipment & Rigging, A Division of Maxim Crane Works, LP.

3.89 reviews

Open 24 hours

307 Wilhagan Rd, Nashville, TN 37217, United States
Best for
Commercial construction and infrastructure lifting projectsProjects requiring specialized crane types or substantial lifting capacityClients needing rigging, hauling or project-management support

Solley Equipment & Rigging, a division of Maxim Crane Works, provides crane rental and lifting services for projects requiring varied equipment. Its listed fleet includes all-terrain, boom, carry-deck, crawler, hydraulic truck and rough-terrain cranes, with capacities ranging from 2.2 to 2,535 tons across the cited equipment. Services also include engineering, engineered rigging, heavy hauling and project management.

Palfinger USA, LLC.—Nashville#10
What stands out
  • A reported repair assessment prioritized transparency over charging for unavailable work

Palfinger USA, LLC.—Nashville

3.56 reviews
2640 Locust St, Nashville, TN 37207, United States
Best for
Customers who value candid assessment of crane-related repair needs

Its available business-specific account points to an honest approach when a requested boom-truck repair was outside its capability, including avoiding a charge for work it could not perform.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1ProTek Crane Solutions 5.078Businesses needing crane inspections or repairs
#2Hampton Crane Service, Inc. 5.029Contractors and businesses needing cranes, rigging or equipment transport
#3Maxim Crane Works 4.823Construction projects requiring crane rental
#4MCL Crane 5.012Tree work and shipping-container lifting or placement
#5Sentry Steel Service Company 5.011Contractors needing crane support for a time-sensitive job
#6CraneWorks | RentalWorks 4.719Tree companies and contractors needing crane rental
#7Mazzella 4.618Industrial facilities needing lifting-equipment inspections, repairs, or training
#8Clark Crane and Rigging LLC 4.433Large lifts, relocations and jobs requiring careful site coordination
#9Solley Equipment & Rigging, A Division of Maxim Crane Works, LP. 3.89Commercial construction and infrastructure lifting projects
#10Palfinger USA, LLC.—Nashville 3.56Customers who value candid assessment of crane-related repair needs

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Geographic comparison of crane services around Nashville

The businesses are described across Nashville-area locations including Hermitage, Hendersonville, La Vergne, and Nashville. Use those geographic labels to organize calls and travel planning, but confirm service coverage, site requirements, equipment availability, and current scheduling directly.

Crane and rigging services described in the Nashville area

  • Crane and hoist inspectionsProTek Crane Solutions and Mazzella are described with inspection support, including crane, hoist, rigging, or related equipment assessments.
  • Repairs and control upgradesProTek handles documented cable repairs, control upgrades, and equipment assessment, while Mazzella provides crane and hoist repairs and parts support.
  • Crane rental with or without operatorsMaxim Crane Works offers bare rentals and rentals with certified operators, while CraneWorks | RentalWorks provides equipment and operator support.
  • Engineered lifts and riggingMazzella, Maxim Crane Works, and Solley Equipment & Rigging are described with engineered rigging, engineering, lifting equipment, or project-management support.
  • Heavy hauling and equipment movesHampton Crane Service supports equipment moves and large deliveries, and Maxim and Solley include heavy hauling among their listed services.
  • Specialized residential and site liftsMCL Crane handles tree work and shipping containers, while Clark Crane and Rigging describes difficult lifts involving trees, modular cabins, and swim spas over homes.
  • Urgent unloading supportSentry Steel Service Company is described with prompt response to a large-crane request and a separately arranged weekend unloading crew.

How to choose a Nashville crane service company

  1. Classify the job before callingDecide whether you need inspection, repair, a rental, rigging, hauling, unloading, or a specialized lift; the supplied businesses emphasize different combinations of these tasks.
  2. Match equipment to the siteDiscuss load, access, working space, and placement conditions. CraneWorks is described as matching equipment to tight spaces, while Solley lists multiple crane categories and capacities.
  3. Choose the right rental arrangementMaxim Crane Works lists both bare rentals and rentals with certified operators, so clarify whether your team needs equipment only or operating support.
  4. Ask about engineering and coordinationFor complex commercial or infrastructure work, compare the businesses describing engineering, engineered rigging, project management, heavy hauling, or onsite evaluations.
  5. Confirm timing and scopeHampton notes that scheduling can depend on crew and equipment availability, and Sentry’s weekend unloading was a specific arrangement rather than a general schedule.

Frequently asked questions

Which Nashville crane companies offer inspections or repairs?

ProTek Crane Solutions is described with inspections, cable repairs, control upgrades, and equipment assessment. Mazzella is described with crane and hoist inspections, repairs, parts, and rigging support.

Which companies offer crane rentals with operators?

Maxim Crane Works offers bare rentals or rentals with certified operators, and CraneWorks | RentalWorks describes equipment and operator support.

Who can help with engineered lifts and heavy hauling?

Solley Equipment & Rigging, Maxim Crane Works, and Mazzella are described with combinations of engineering, engineered rigging, heavy hauling, or project-management services.

Which services cover unusual residential lifts?

Clark Crane and Rigging is described with lifts involving trees, modular cabins, and swim spas over two-story homes, while MCL Crane handles tree work and container moves.

Does every crane provider have the same equipment capacity?

No. The supplied descriptions show different equipment types and capacities. Solley lists multiple crane categories with cited capacities ranging from 2.2 to 2,535 tons, so project-specific confirmation is essential.

Related guides